Tiger Muay Thai / MMA / BJJ Training Camp, Phuket, Thailand Message Board
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 2 of 2      Prev   1   2
Brannon
 #26 
Hello all,
I purchased a one way ticket to thailand for July and was thinking about doing the "30 day visa on arrival" then just doing a border run to extend my visa.  I was planning on staying for 3 months.  Do i need a return ticket to be able to get a visa?  I am from the USA.  Thanks so much!
-Brannon 
TMT staff
 #27 
Sawasdee Brannon,

You should be fine with a one way ticket. If you have any more questions please feel free to email info@tigermuaythai.com

Thanks

TMT Staff
Aaron
 #28 
Hi I'm traveling to Thailand, Phuket in march 2011. This the first time I've been aboard so I really hav no clue how airports works. I wanted to know how/where excatly you get the visa from and if you have to pay for it?

Any information you can give me on this matter would be greatly appricated. Thankyou I look forward to hearing from you.
Will E.
 #29 
Hi Aaron,

What country are you from?
Aaron
 #30 
Hi Will I'm from the UK.
Will E.
 #31 
Hi Aaron,

It will be very painless. You will arrive at the airport and go through immigration. You will be granted a 30 day visa on arrival, and it's free.

If you have anymore questions please email us at tmtphuket@gmail.com

Thanks

Will@tmt
Aaron
 #32 
Thanks. This is great news!
Simon H
 #33 
Hey..

I come for train, from 1 april to 3 june, its about 62-63 days.
Can i take 60 days, and then get a trip to malaysia or cambojda, and get som extra days?

Please Help
tmt staff
 #34 
You will be issued a 30 day visa on arrival. When those 30 days are over you can do a visa run to a neighboring country. You will receive an additional 30 days.

You will likely have to pay a 2-3 day overstay fee. The fee is 500 baht a day.
Sim
 #35 
I'm from the US, is there a way to get a 90 visa so I don't have to take time from training to do a visa run?

Thanks!

-Sim

tmt staff
 #36 
You may qualify for an invitation letter.

Please email tmtphuket@gmail.com

Thanks

TMT staff
Carlee
 #37 
I have received a 2 month visa. I will be arriving December 17. I will be leaving the country for a week and returning February 15. Will I be granted a 30 or 15 day visa?
I am then wanting to go back to tiger from February 27- march 27. But if I get granted a 30 day visa when returning to thailand it will expire march 15 so I will need an extra 12 days. Is there any way to do this without having to do a visa run? Not worth it if I am going to have to spend 2 days an a bunch of money for an extra 10 days.
Is it possible to get a letter from tiger for the last month?
Thank you in advance
Will E.
 #38 
Normally we don't issue invitation letters unless you are coming over long term.

I recommend you apply for a visa extension at the immigration office. It will cost you a little under 2000 baht. That will get you an extra week. Then you can pay 3 days overstay at 500 baht a day (15 USD). That will get you your 10 days. It's either that or do a one day visa run to Burma which will cost you 1500 baht and 10 hours in a minivan.

When you leave the country for a week where will you be going?
Alan
 #39 

Hi there

 

I originally had planned to stay just 30 days, and since I'm coming from Australia I believe I'd be issued a 30 day visa on arrival, however I've decided to stay an extra week so I can do a 7 day detox after a month of training....

 

I have just extended my flight so now I'll technically be in Thailand for 37 days, is it easier/cheaper for me to just pay the 500baht/day fine for those extra 7 days on exiting the country than doing a border run?

 

Sorry I did read through the whole thread before posting my question but I wasn't sure if the fee was still 500baht/day or if it had gone up, if it's only going to cost me 3500 baht I wont bother as that's about $100 and I'm guessing cheaper/less of a hassle than going to another country

 

Thanks

Will E
 #40 
Hi Alan,

It's cheaper to get a visa extension at immigration in Phuket town.

This will be good for 7 days and cost you a little under 2000 baht.

Thanks
Alan
 #41 
Thanks again mate...

On a separate note, what's going on with the weather over there? I keep checking the forecast and seeing thunder storms predicted for most of the month, I thought Dec was meant to be mostly sunny?
Will E.
 #42 
The weather is great, mostly sunny every day. Typically high season runs from December to May. This is when the weather is ideal.  It's not too hot and rains very infrequently.
Will E.
 #43 
The weather is great, mostly sunny every day. Typically high season runs from December to May. This is when the weather is ideal.  It's not too hot and rains very infrequently.
Will E.
 #44 
The weather is great, mostly sunny every day. Typically high season runs from December to May. This is when the weather is ideal.  It's not too hot and rains very infrequently.
Alan
 #45 

Hi Will

 

My Visa ends on 21/1/12 but I'm now staying till 8/2/12 so I'll be here for an additional 18 days. Do you know if it's possible to get 2 x 7 day extensions and then just pay the additional 4 days at the airport?

 

Alternatively if I cant get 2 of the 7 day extensions, can I get one and just pay the extra 11 days at the airport as a fine of 5500 baht? I'd rather do that than spend the whole day in a minivan

 

Thanks mate

Will E.
 #46 
Sorry Alan you can only get one 7 day extension. I would recommend you do a visa run to Burma. It is 1500 baht. You will be granted a 15 day visa if you go there.

Thanks

Will@TMT
alan
 #47 

Thanks Will

lawrence
 #48 
Hi TMT,


I am coming over for 5 1/2 months from may 10th-october 23rd, from Australia. I am wondering if it it possible if i get the invitation letter form you and show it to my nearest thai embassay, is it possible to be given a 6month visa straight up so that no visa runs are necassary? I am going to be on a tight budget so these visa runs would be expensive for me. regards

Will E.
 #49 
Hi Lawrence,

It is possible to get an invitation letter. Please email info@tigermuaythai.com with your details to see if you qualify. Unfortunately even if you do get an invitation letter you will be required to leave after 90 days. You could do the 1 day trip to Burma and receive another 90 days. That visa run is only 1500 baht which is quite reasonable.

Thank you

Will@TMT
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!